Native American Serpents: Gitaskog

Source: nativeamericanencyclopedia.comNative American Serpent

Name: Gitaskog

Tribal affiliation: Abenaki, Penobscot

Alternate spellings: Gtaskog, Kitaskog, Kita-skog, Keeta-skog, Giciskog, Gichi-skog, Gitaskogak (plural form)

Pronunciation: gee-tah-skog

Also known as: Msaskog, Msa-skog, Tatoskog, Tatoskok, Pita-skog, Peeta-skog, Peetaskog

Type: Lake monster, serpent

Related figures in other tribes: Kci-Athussos (Maliseet), Jipijka’m (Micmac), Kichiginebig (Anishinabe), Maneto (Fox)

Gitaskog or Tatoskok is an underwater horned serpent, common to the legends of most Algonquian tribes. It is said to lurk in lakes and eat humans. All of its names are variants on the meaning “great serpent” or “big serpent.”

Source: native-languages

Advertisements

1 Comment

Filed under Legends

One response to “Native American Serpents: Gitaskog

  1. Robert P Shaffer

    looking for information on Cordelia Fulcher my great grandmother born 22 Jul 1889 mother is Mandy

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s